www.imedis.eu

Beratung | Vertrieb | Schulung | Service | Support

PRIVACY POLICY

At IPP we are committed to keeping your data safe. Therefore, we are handling your data in accordance with our legal obligations and on the basis of the applicable data protection laws (GDPR). This privacy policy informs you about the most important aspects in the context of personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

1. Responsible body and contact

IPP – Ing. Peter Peutler GmbH
Managing Director: Ing. Peter Peutler, MA
Rebenweg 60, 8054 Seiersberg-Pirka
Tel.: +43 (0)316 / 28 61 59
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. Personal data

Personal data is information by means of which a person can be identified, i.e. information that directly or indirectly suggests a person. This includes, for example, name, address, date of birth, etc. But also e-mail address, bank details, IP address, respected websites, preferences or memberships are personal data.

3. Purposes

Data is processed for the purposes of meeting legal requirements, fulfillment of contracts, the processing of customer inquiries concerning our products and services, the carrying out of seminars and training measures and as well as if you give us your consent.

4. Contacting us via contact form on our website

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact aus via our contact form. For the purpose of processing your request and subsequent communication with you, the information you provide will be stored in our contact-database for 12 months. This data will not be transferred to our newsletter system and processed. We will not pass on this information without your consent

In order to provide you with targeted information, we collect and process information on title, first name, name, profession, address, city, zip code, country, e-mail address, telephone number as well as your request and messages.

The processing of personal data is according of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

5. Contacting us via e-mail or telefon

If you contact us via e-mail or telefon, the information you provide will be stored in our contact-database for 12 months for the purpose of processing your request an subsequent comminication with you.. This data will not be transferred to our newsletter system and processed. We will not pass on this information without your consent.

The processing of personal data is according of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

6. Storage of your IP adress

The temporary storage of your IP address is necessary to allow delivery of the website to your computer. For this, your IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The following data is collected: browser type and version used, user's operating system, user's Internet service provider, host name of the accessing computer, date and time of access, websites from which the user's system accesses our website, and Websites that are accessed by the user's system through our website. Storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data is used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. There is no merge of this data with other data sources.

The data is stored for a period of 3 months and then automatically deleted.

The processing of the IP address is according of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The storage of data for the above period is subject to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

7. Cookies

Our website uses so-called "cookies". These are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They do no harm and contain no viruses. They are used to improve our website and service. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit (the so-called "session"). Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not accept this, you can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. (see Managing Cookies under Cookie Details). The deactivation of cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

The data is stored for a period of 3 months and then automatically deleted.

The processing of personal data using cookies is according of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest in data processing is the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services.

8. Newsletter

Existing customers have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter. Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration.

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Follow the link at the end of the newsletter (Unsubscribe). By confirmation on our homepage (by clicking on the button "Unsubscribe") your data related with the newsletter will be deleted immediately. From now on you will receive no newsletter.

9. General storage duration

If we are in a contractual relationship with you, the data collected by us remains stored in compliance with all technical and organizational protective measures. In case of termination of the contractual relationship with you, we undertake to the minimization of the data. In the storage period our statutory storage and documentation obligations as well as the statutory limitation periods - e.g. according to the General Civil Code, in certain cases up to 30 years - must be observed.

10. Passing on of data to third-parties

We transmit data to the following contractors, most of which conform to the definition of contract processors in accordance with Art. 28 para. 1 DSGVO: payroll, accounting, tax consultants or service providers such as transport companies for the delivery of goods.

Contract partners of IPP use the data transmitted by us or transmitted towards us only for the fulfillment of the respective defined purpose. A different use of the data is not permitted. Further, they must process personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with all relevant legislation.

11. Your rights

You have the right to information, right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, and right to object. Please contact us (see above - 1. Responsible body and contact) if you have questions concerning your data. Should you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, you have the right to register a complaint with the responsible regulatory authority. In Austria this is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, www.dsb.gv.at